November 15, 2019

Critics’ Choice Awards winners list

Lady Gaga won the first award of the night for best song. Picture: Frazer Harrison/Getty Images

After her incredible night at the Critics’ Choice Awards, where she won Best Actress and Best Song, Lady Gaga’s night has ended on a much sadder note.

 

 

The A Star Is Born actor has revealed on Twitter that her horse, Arabella, is on her death bed, and that she had to rush home from the awards to say goodbye.

 

“I am so honoured and blessed to have won both Best Song and Best Actress. My heart is exploding with pride. But it saddens me to say that just after the show I learned that my dear angel of a horse, Arabella, is dying,” Gaga wrote.

 

“She is and was a beautiful horse.

 

“When she was in pain, so was I. I will never forget the moments we shared.

 

“She will forever be a part of me.”

 

 

It comes after the 32-year-old put on an emotional display after winning Best Actress at the Critics’ Choice Awards.

 

In a rare twist, Gaga tied with Glenn Close from The Wife, who beat her for the same award at the Golden Globes last week.

 

 

Referring to the piano music that plays when a winner speaks too long in their victory address, Gaga quipped: “It’s OK I can still do this with a piano background”.

 

After being announced as the second winner following Close’s speech, the singer-turned-actor broke down in tears, before tripping on her way up to the stage and admitting she spilt water everywhere.

 

 

You got this Gaga.

 

You got this Gaga.Source:Foxtel

 

 

 

Gaga thanked her co-star and director, Bradley Cooper. Picture: FOX8

 

Gaga thanked her co-star and director, Bradley Cooper. Picture: FOX8Source:Foxtel

 

 

“My mother and Glenn are good friends, I’m so very happy you won this evening,” Gaga said.

 

“I am so honored by this. I went to places in my mind and my heart that I did not know existed.”

 

It follows another tie earlier in the evening, with both Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette winning Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television.

 

 

The awards, held in California and available to view express from the US on Fox8, are considered one of the best barometers for predicting the Academy Awards.

 

A Star Is Born picked up another win thanks to Shallow, written and sung by Gaga, which won Best Song, while Roma won Best Picture and Christian Bale won Best Actor for Vice.

 

 

Lady Gaga won the first award of the night for best song. Picture: Frazer Harrison/Getty Images

 

Lady Gaga won the first award of the night for best song. Picture: Frazer Harrison/Getty ImagesSource:Getty Images

 

 

Period drama The Favourite lead this years nominations with a total of 14, followed closely by Black Panther which notched 12 nods.

 

It’s a blow for Bradley Cooper, whose Oscars campaign is starting to lose steam after he failed to claim Best Actor and Best Director at both the Critics’ Choice and Golden Globes.

 

Earlier in the night, Chrissy Teigen managed to steal the attention after getting kicked out from behind the bar at the event, as her husband John Legend watched on.

 

In a video posted to the Critics’ Choice official Twitter, Teigen is seen being told off by staff before hanging her head and walking away.

 

 

Here is the full list of winners:

 

-FILM

 

 

BEST PICTURE

 

Black Panther

 

BlacKkKlansman

 

The Favourite

 

First Man

 

Green Book

 

If Beale Street Could Talk

 

Mary Poppins Returns

 

Roma (WINNER)

 

A Star Is Born

 

Vice

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma

 

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

 

Glenn Close, The Wife (WINNER)

 

Toni Collette, Hereditary

 

Olivia Colman, The Favourite

 

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born (WINNER)

 

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)

 

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

 

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

 

Ryan Gosling, First Man

 

Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

 

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

 

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Damien Chazelle, First Man

 

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

 

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)

 

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

 

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

 

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

 

Adam McKay, Vice

 

 

#SEEHER AWARD

 

Claire Foy

 

 

BEST COMEDY

 

Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)

 

Deadpool 2

 

The Death of Stalin

 

The Favourite

 

Game Night

 

Sorry to Bother You

 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

 

Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)

 

Jason Bateman, Game Night

 

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

 

John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

 

Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2

 

Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

 

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

 

Olivia Colman, The Favourite (WINNER)

 

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

 

Rachel McAdams, Game Night

 

Charlize Theron, Tully

 

Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

 

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

 

Black Panther

 

Crazy Rich Asians

 

The Favourite (WINNER)

 

Vice

 

Widows

 

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

 

Annihilation

 

Halloween

 

Hereditary

 

A Quiet Place (WINNER)

 

Suspiria

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Amy Adams, Vice

 

Claire Foy, First Man

 

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

 

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)

 

Emma Stone, The Favourite

 

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Mahershala Ali, Green Book (WINNER)

 

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

 

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

 

Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born

 

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

 

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

 

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade (WINNER)

 

Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace

 

Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife

 

Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place

 

Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give

 

Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

 

 

BEST SONG

 

All the Stars, Black Panther

 

Girl in the Movies, Dumplin’

 

I’ll Fight, RBG

 

The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns

 

Shallow, A Star Is Born (WINNER)

 

Trip a Little Light Fantastic, Mary Poppins Returns

 

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

 

Avengers: Infinity War

 

Black Panther

 

Deadpool 2

 

Mission: Impossible — Fallout (WINNER)

 

Ready Player One

 

Widows

 

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

 

The Grinch

 

Incredibles 2

 

Isle of Dogs

 

Mirai

 

Ralph Breaks the Internet

 

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 

Bo Burnham: Eighth Grade

 

Alfonso Cuarón: Roma

 

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara: The Favourite

 

Adam McKay: Vice

 

Paul Schrader: First Reformed (WINNER)

 

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly: Green Book

 

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski: A Quiet Place

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole: Black Panther

 

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty: Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

Barry Jenkins: If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)

 

Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters: A Star Is Born

 

Josh Singer: First Man

 

Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee: BlacKkKlansman

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)

 

James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk

 

Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born

 

Rachel Morrison, Black Panther

 

Robbie Ryan, The Favourite

 

Linus Sandgren, First Man

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther (WINNER)

 

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma

 

Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians

 

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite

 

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man

 

John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST EDITING

 

Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born

 

Hank Corwin, Vice

 

Tom Cross, First Man (WINNER)

 

Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, Roma

 

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite

 

Joe Walker, Widows

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

 

Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots

 

Ruth Carter, Black Panther (WINNER)

 

Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody

 

Sandy Powell, The Favourite

 

Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

 

Black Panther

 

Bohemian Rhapsody

 

The Favourite

 

Mary Queen of Scots

 

Suspiria

 

Vice (WINNER)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

 

Avengers: Infinity War

 

Black Panther (WINNER)

 

First Man

 

Mary Poppins Returns

 

Mission: Impossible — Fallout

 

Ready Player One

 

BEST SCORE

 

Kris Bowers, Green Book

 

Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk

 

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

 

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

 

Justin Hurwitz, First Man (WINNER)

 

Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

 

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

 

Burning

 

Capernaum

 

Cold War

 

Roma (WINNER)

 

Shoplifters

 

 

-TELEVISION

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

 

Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico

 

Richard Madden, Bodyguard

 

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

 

Billy Porter, Pose

 

Matthew Rhys, The Americans (WINNER)

 

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

 

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

 

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

 

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (WINNER)

 

Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry For Your Loss

 

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

 

Keri Russell, The Americans

 

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES

 

A Very English Scandal

 

American Vandal

 

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

 

Escape at Dannemora

 

Genius: Picasso

 

Sharp Objects

 

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

 

The Americans (WINNER)

 

Better Call Saul

 

The Good Fight

 

Homecoming

 

Killing Eve

 

My Brilliant Friend

 

Pose

 

Succession

 

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

 

Atlanta

 

Barry

 

The Good Place

 

The Kominsky Method

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

 

The Middle

 

One Day at a Time

 

Schitt’s Creek

 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

 

Hank Azaria, Brockmire

 

Ted Danson, The Good Place

 

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

 

Donald Glover, Atlanta

 

Bill Hader, Barry (WINNER)

 

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

 

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

 

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

 

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

 

Allison Janney, Mom

 

Justina Machado, One Day at a Time

 

Debra Messing, Will & Grace

 

Issa Rae, Insecure

 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

 

Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

 

Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora

 

Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

 

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

 

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (WINNER)

 

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (WINNER)

 

Connie Britton, Dirty John

 

Carrie Coon, The Sinner

 

Laura Dern, The Tale

 

Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

 

Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora

 

Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso

 

Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower

 

Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

 

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (WINNER)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

Ellen Burstyn, The Tale

 

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (WINNER)

 

Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

 

Julia Garner, Dirty John

 

Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

 

Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C

 

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

 

Noah Emmerich, The Americans (WINNER)

 

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

 

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

 

Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor

 

Shea Whigham, Homecoming

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan

 

Julia Garner, Ozark

 

Thandie Newton, Westworld (WINNER)

 

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

 

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

 

Holly Taylor, The Americans

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

 

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

 

Sean Hayes, Will & Grace

 

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

 

Nico Santos, Superstore

 

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

 

Henry Winkler, Barry (WINNER)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

 

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

 

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

 

Laurie Metcalf, The Conners

 

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time

 

Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon

 

Annie Potts, Young Sheldon

 

Miriam Shor, Younger

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

Icebox

 

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (WINNER)

 

King Lear

 

My Dinner with Hervé

 

Notes from the Field

 

The Tale

 

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

 

Adventure Time

 

Archer

 

Bob’s Burgers

 

BoJack Horseman (WINNER)

 

The Simpsons

 

South Park

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *